Home
Community Profile
Local Government
Meeting Agendas and Minutes
Bloomer Industrial Park
Chamber of Commerce
Parks and Recreation
Emergency Services
Utilities
History
Photo Gallery
 

MEETING MINUTES

Bloomer, Wisconsin

                                                                               April 19, 2016

Pursuant to due call and notice thereof a special organizational meeting of the Common Council of the City of Bloomer was held in accordance with Section 62.09 of Wisconsin State Statutes on Tuesday, April 19, 2016 at 6:03 p.m. at City Hall – Mayor Steinmetz presiding.

Jeffrey Steinmetz was elected Mayor of the First, Second, Third & Fourth Aldermanic District, James Koehler was elected Alderperson of the First Aldermanic District and Kevin Meinen was elected Alderperson of the Third Aldermanic District in the City of Bloomer.  All have taken their oath of office, therefore, are qualified to be seated as such officials.

Roll call was taken.  The following members were present:  Mayor Steinmetz, Alderpersons Meinen, Hofmann, Koehler and Clerk Stoik.

All present gave pledge to the flag.

Alderperson Koehler made a motion to appoint Richard Hofmann as Council President. Alderperson Meinen seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to approve the following listed appointments.  Alderperson Meinen seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

            Health Officer – Sue Stoik

            Deputy Health Officer – Debora LaGesse

            City Assessor – Roger Koski, Bowmar Appraisal, Inc.

            Fire Chief – Brian Bleskacek

            Deputy Clerk-Treasurer – Debora LaGesse

            Manager of Utilities – Sue Stoik

            Asst. Mgr. of Utilities – Renee Mullen

            Building Inspector/Zoning Administrator – Tony Rubenzer /Chippewa Co. Zoning Dept.

Mayor Steinmetz recommended appointing Alderperson Hofmann, Patricia Schriver and Shirley Meindel to a three-year terms on the Library Board.  Alderperson Koehler made a motion to accept Mayor Steinmetz’s appointment.  Alderperson Meinen seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Steinmetz recommended appointing William Hable to three-year term and Melissa Monnier, Alternate on the Zoning Board of Appeals.  Alderperson Koehler made a motion to accept Mayor Steinmetz’s appointment. Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Steinmetz recommended appointing Mike Meindel as the Weed Commissioner for the next year.  Alderperson Meinen made a motion to accept Mayor Steinmetz’s appointment.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Meinen made a motion to appoint Jeffrey Steinmetz as the Chairperson to the Board of Health.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Koehler made a motion to appoint Sue Stoik as the Clerk of the Board of Health.  Alderperson Meinen seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Steinmetz recommended appointing Alderperson Koehler and Merle Richter for three year terms to the Planning Commission.  Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to accept Mayor Steinmetz’s appointment.  Alderperson Meinen seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Steinmetz recommended appointing the whole Common Council and Mayor Steinmetz to the Negotiations Committee for the LAW - Police Union.  Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to approve Mayor Steinmetz’s appointment.  Alderperson Meinen seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Steinmetz recommended appointing Alderperson Hofmann, Gary Hill and Lori Lanzer to the Housing Rehab Development Committee.  Alderperson Meinen made a motion to approve Mayor Steinmetz’s appointment.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Steinmetz appointed Jeffrey Steinmetz, Kevin Meinen, Richard Hofmann and Sue Stoik to the Board of Review for 2016.   Alderperson Koehler made a motion to approve Mayor Steinmetz’s appointment.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Steinmetz recommended appointing Peter Gehring to the Police Commission for a 5-year term and Randy Yeakey for a 1-year term due to the resignation of Lee McMenamin.   Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to accept Mayor Steinmetz’s appointment.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye. 

Mayor Steinmetz recommended appointing Carol Bowe, Matt Asplund, Todd Pecha and Jim Koehler to the Golf Course Committee.  Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to accept Mayor Steinmetz’s appointment.  Alderperson Meinen seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Steinmetz recommended appointing Susan Carlson, Jesse LaGesse, Marion Zwiefelhofer, Kevin Meinen, John Kiecker and Dennis Meinen to the Park Board. Alderperson Koehler made motion to accept Mayor Steinmetz’s appointment.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Steinmetz recommended appointing Mark Schwartz, Dave Gunderson and Jesse LaGesse to the Extraterritorial Zoning Committee and to appoint Matt Meinen to the ETZ Appeals Board.  Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to accept Mayor Steinmetz’s appointment.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Steinmetz recommended appointing Greg Loew, Paul Salm, Matt Meinen, George Brewe and Sue Stoik to the Downtown Façade & Micro-Loan Committee.  Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to accept Mayor Steinmetz’s appointment.  Alderperson Meinen seconded the motion and all present voted aye. 

Alderperson Koehler made a motion to approve the Bloomer Advance as the official newspaper for the City of Bloomer.   Alderperson Meinen seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Meinen made a motion to approve Security Financial Bank, Dairyland State Bank and Bank Mutual as the official banks of the City of Bloomer.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Meinen made a motion to approve the State of Wisconsin’s Local Government Pooled Investment Fund as investment sources for the City of Bloomer.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Meinen made a motion to adjourn the meeting.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

                                                                        Sue A. Stoik, CMC/WCMC

                                                                        City Clerk

 

 

  City of Bloomer
1503 Main Street
Bloomer, WI 54724
Phone: 715-568-3032
Email Us: sstoik@ci.bloomer.wi.us
Home | Links | Photo Gallery | Contact Us

© 2011 All Rights Reserved
Web Design by EZ New Media