Home
Community Profile
Local Government
Meeting Agendas and Minutes
Bloomer Industrial Park
Chamber of Commerce
Parks and Recreation
Emergency Services
Utilities
History
Photo Gallery
 
Meeting Agendas and Minutes

Bloomer, Wisconsin
APRIL 21, 2010

Pursuant to due call and notice thereof a special organizational meeting of the Common Council of the City of Bloomer was held in accordance with Section 62.09 of Wisconsin State Statutes on Wednesday, April 21, 2010 at 6:00 p.m. at City Hall – Mayor Summerfield presiding.

Randy L. Summerfield was elected Mayor of the First, Second, Third and Fourth Aldermanic Districts; James Koehler was elected Alderperson of the First Aldermanic District and Brian D. Bleskacek elected Alderperson of the Third Aldermanic District in the City of Bloomer.  Mayor Summerfield and Alderperson Koehler have taken their oath of office, therefore, are qualified to be seated as such officials. Mr. Bleskacek declined to enter upon the duties of office as Third Aldermanic District.

Roll call was taken.  The following members were present:  Mayor Summerfield, Alderpersons Hofmann, Steinmetz, Koehler and Clerk Stoik.

All present gave pledge to the flag.

Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to appoint Jeff Steinmetz as Council President. Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Discussion was held regarding the open Council Member position in Ward 3.  Alderperson Steinmetz suggested appointing someone to the position.  Alderperson Koehler stated he has been contacted by a few residents interested in the position.  The consensus of the Common Council was to place an ad in the newspaper requesting a letter of interest and a resume to be returned to City Hall by May 7, 2010.  They would be asked to attend the May 12, 2010 meeting of the Common Council to answer questions.  It is anticipated that someone would be appointed at that meeting.

Alderperson Steinmetz made a motion to approve the following listed appointments.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

            City Attorney – William Thiel, Weld, Riley, Prenn & Ricci
            City Engineer – Short, Elliott & Hendrickson
            Health Officer – Sue Stoik
            Deputy Health Officer – Debora LaGesse
            City Assessor – Roger Koski, Bowmar Appraisal, Inc.
            Fire Chief – Brian Bleskacek
            Deputy Clerk-Treasurer – Debora LaGesse
            Safety Officer – Debora LaGesse
            Manager of Utilities – Sue Stoik
            Asst. Mgr. of Utilities – Renee Mullen
            Building Inspector/Zoning Administrator – Tony Rubenzer /Chippewa Co. Zoning Dept.

Mayor Summerfield recommended appointing Richard Hofmann to three-year term to the Library Board.  Alderperson Koehler made a motion to accept Mayor Summerfield’s appointment.  Alderperson Steinmetz seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Summerfield recommended appointing Jerome Steinmetz & Bill Hable three-year terms on the Zoning Board of Appeals.  Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to accept Mayor Summerfield’s appointments. Alderperson Steinmetz seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Summerfield recommended appointing Mike Meindel as the Weed Commissioner for the next year.  Alderperson Koehler made a motion to accept Mayor Summerfield’s appointment.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to appoint Randy Summerfield as the Chairperson to the Board of Health.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Steinmetz made a motion to appoint Sue Stoik as the Clerk of the Board of Health.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Summerfield recommended appointing Randy Summerfield and Alderperson Koehler to the Planning Commission.  Alderperson Steinmetz made a motion to accept Mayor Summerfield’s appointment.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Summerfield recommended appointing Alderperson Hofmann, Mayor Summerfield and Sue Stoik to the Negotiations Committee for the WPPA – City Workers Union; LWA – Police Union; IBEW – Electric Workers Union.  Alderperson Steinmetz made a motion to approve Mayor Summerfield’s appointments.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Summerfield recommended appointing Richard Hofmann to the Economic & Housing Development Committee.  Alderperson Koehler made a motion to approve Mayor Summerfield’s appointment.  Alderperson Steinmetz seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Summerfield recommended appointing Jeff Steinmetz, David Lambert and Clarence Mikl to the Recycling Committee.  Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to accept Mayor Summerfield’s appointment.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Summerfield recommended appointing Randy Summerfield, Jeff Steinmetz and Richard Hofmann to the Board of Review for 2010.   Alderperson Koehler made a motion to accept Mayor Summerfield’s appointment.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Summerfield recommended appointing Dennis Bukovich to the Police Commission for a 5-year term.  Alderperson Koehler made a motion to accept Mayor Summerfield’s appointment.  Alderperson Steinmetz seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Summerfield recommended appointing Carol Bowe, Matt Asplund, Kevin Babbitt and Jim Koehler to the Golf Course Committee.  Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to accept Mayor Summerfield’s appointment.  Alderperson Steinmetz seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Summerfield recommended to appoint Dan Dutton, Joe Seckora and Jesse LaGesse to the Extraterritorial Zoning Committee and to appoint James Koehler to the ETZ Appeals Board.  Alderperson Steinmetz made a motion to accept Mayor Summerfield’s appointment.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Summerfield recommended appointing Mike Welsh, Paul Salm, Linda Oldenberg, Randy Summerfield, Richard Summerfield and Sue Stoik to the Downtown Façade & Micro-Loan Committee.  Alderperson Steinmetz made a motion to accept Mayor Summerfield’s appointment.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Steinmetz made a motion to approve the Bloomer Advance as the official newspaper for the City of Bloomer.   Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to approve Peoples State Bank, Bank Mutual and M & I Bank as the official banks of the City of Bloomer.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Koehler made a motion to approve Wisconsin Investment Trust and the State of Wisconsin’s Local Government Pooled Investment Fund as investment sources for the City of Bloomer.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to approve changing the date of the April 28, 2010 meeting to Monday, April 26, 2010 at 7:30 p.m. Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Mayor Summerfield stated that he is willing to work with any of the members if conflicts arise during a scheduled meeting.  He feels they can accommodate change of dates.  He also stated that when a Council Members receives a packet, he hoped that they would review prior to the meeting.  Try to get the facts and questions answered.  Alderperson Koehler questioned if discussion would be allowed.  Mayor Summerfield stated yes.

Alderperson Steinmetz made a motion to adjourn the meeting.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Sue A. Stoik, CMC/WCMC
City Clerk



 
 
  City of Bloomer
1503 Main Street
Bloomer, WI 54724
Phone: 715-568-3032
Email Us: sstoik@ci.bloomer.wi.us
Home | Links | Photo Gallery | Contact Us

© 2008 All Rights Reserved
Web Design by EZ New Media