Home
Community Profile
Local Government
Meeting Agendas and Minutes
Bloomer Industrial Park
Chamber of Commerce
Parks and Recreation
Emergency Services
Utilities
History
Photo Gallery
 
Meeting Agendas and Minutes

Bloomer, Wisconsin
MAY 12, 2010

Pursuant to due call and notice thereof a regular meeting of the Common Council of the City of Bloomer was called to order on Wednesday, May 12, 2010 at 6:00 p.m. at City Hall – Mayor Summerfield presiding.   Roll call was taken:  Mayor Summerfield, Alderpersons Hofmann, Steinmetz, Koehler and Clerk Stoik. Attorney Thiel was absent

All present gave pledge to the flag.

Alderperson Steinmetz made a motion to approve the minutes from the previous meeting (April 26, 2010) as presented.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to approve all claims against the City & Utilities as presented.  Alderperson Steinmetz seconded the motion and all present voted aye.  The claims were in the amounts listed below:

Checks Numbered: 52830 - 52985
General Fund $ 43,336.33
Electric Fund $ 18,197.76
Water Fund $ 4,554.35
Sewer Fund $ 18,061.05
Payroll $ 62,970.62
Utility Refund $ 131.00
TOTAL $ 147,251.11

AUDIENCE COMMENTS

Marty Rood, Real Land Surveying was present. He is currently locating block corners for the City.  When they started the project, they were hoping for 20% to be missing.  He has completed the field work and 40% are missing.  Over the past 20 years, contractors have removed them when doing construction work.  He recommends the City to adopt an ordinance that requires contractors to replace them if they are destroyed during construction work.  Mike Meindel, Street, Water & Sewer Administrator has contacted our engineers to include this in any future construction projects.

Six applications were submitted for Third Ward Alderperson.  Mayor Summerfield stated that each applicant, if present, was allowed to do a small presentation on their qualifications for the position.  The applicants were Gary Bergstrom, Ty Burgess, Byron Gardom, Peter Gehring, Dave Gunderson and Kevin Meinen. The Common Council reviewed their submitted documents.  Each alderperson submitted to the Clerk a ranking of each candidate.  After the tally, Kevin Meinen was the citizen chosen to represent the Third Ward.  Mr. Meinen stepped forward and took his oath of office from the Clerk; therefore, he was seated to represent the Third Aldermanic District. At the Spring 2011 election, a special election will be held to complete the term of the office until 2012.

Alderperson Koehler made a motion approve a final Certified Survey Map submitted by Cooper Engineering for Progressive Rail, Inc. for property located on the east end of Industrial Boulevard otherwise known as Lot 2 as approved by the Planning Commission.  Alderperson Steinmetz seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Koehler made a motion to approve Resolution 1083 – Approving the Issuance and Sale of the $3,675,000 Industrial Development Revenue Notes (IAPW, LLC Project) Series 2010A and B and Authorizing the Execution of Documents Relating Thereto.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Steinmetz made a motion to approve purchase of a plate compactor for the Street Department for approx. $1,700 to $2,000 from Miller & Bradford. Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Hofmann questioned the ability to hold a beer and liquor license in pocket.  Mayor Summerfield explained the past procedure with the TY Properties and the privilege to hold the license. The Council decided to proceed as they have in the past. Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to approve the following beer, liquor and wine licenses for the period of July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 as approved by Chief Carr.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.  The licenses are listed below:

            Class “B” Combination Beer & Liquor License
            Charles E. Bowe, Badger Hole, LLC – Badger Hole
            Willmeister, Inc. (Nicholas & Nancy Minford) – Bloomer Bowl
            Z-Bro, LLC (Richard Zwiefelhofer) – Harm’s Way Bar & Grill
            Martin J. Loew – Happy Hour Bar
            Leann R. Kollwitz – Transport Bar
            Elmer Erickson – Bloomer Memorial Golf Course, Inc.
            TY Properties – Rodney Turner
            Bobbi Jo Caneff – Blue Moose Grill & Steak House
            Yvonne Marie Rubenzer, Agent – Junior’s Bar, Inc.
            William James Fulton & Heidi Jo Bohl – Xpeditions, Inc.
            Traci Lynn Frion, Agent – Bloomer Moose Lodge No. 1077
            William Rothbauer, More For Bloomer – The Underground
            Lucinda Solie – The Corner Bar

            Class “C” Wine & Class “B” Beer
            Northern Hemisphere Entertainment (P. Michael Hable) – Bohemian Ovens

            Class “A” Beer & Class “A” Liquor
            SSG Corporation-(Jonathon Schmidt, Agent) – SSG Holiday
            Leisureland South, Inc. (Patrick N. Shadick, Agent) – Price Rite Foods
            Joe’s Family Market, Inc., Joseph Matthew Diedrich-Joe’s Family Market
           
            Class “A” Beer
            Kwik Trip, Inc. (Anna Williams, Agent) – Kwik Trip #427
            Bridge Stop LLC, Dwain & Lori Trowbridge
           
            Class “B” Beer
            Fat Boys Pizza, Inc. Jay D. Thompson, Agent – Fat Boy’s Pizza

No action was taken to appoint to the Library Board.  Alderperson Hofmann (Library Board member) stated that they were looking for replacements.  President Brian Simmons would contact Mayor Summerfield.

Alderperson Steinmetz made a motion to appoint Sue Carlson, Ray Miller, Jesse LaGesse, John Kiecker, Jackie Mohrman, and Kevin Meinen to the Parks Board.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Koehler made a motion to approve Debbie LaGesse to attend the UW-Green Bay Clerks & Treasurers Institute from July 11-16, 2010.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Hofmann made a motion to approve Debbie LaGesse and Renee Mullen to attend a Sales Tax & Use Workshop in Eau Claire on June 14, 2010.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Koehler made a motion to approve changing the Wednesday, June 9, 2010 meeting to Monday, June 7, 2010 – 7:30 p.m.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Steinmetz made a motion to approve an application for licenses to serve fermented malt beverages & intoxicating liquors for Shannon R. Zwiefelhofer, Denise A. Schwartz, Melynda J. Maidment and Heidi J. Denning as approved by Police Chief Carr.  Alderperson Koehler seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

DEPARTMENT HEADS

Police Chief Rick Carr reported that he has received some offers to purchase the old Crown Victoria squad car.  He has an advertisement in the local paper and will sell to the highest bidder.  It will be on the next agenda for approval.

Mike Meindel, Street, Water & Sewer Administrator thanked the Council for allowing the purchase of the compactor. 

Peter Paulson, Electric Administrator - had nothing to report.

Tony Rubenzer, Building Inspector – had nothing to report.

ALDERPERSON COMMENTS

Alderperson Koehler thanked the six citizens willing to step up and fill the position of Ward Three Council Member.  It was great to have so much interest.

Alderperson Steinmetz welcomed Alderperson Kevin Meinen to the Council.

Alderperson Hofmann stated it was great to have so much interest in the open Council seat.

MAYOR COMMENTS

Mayor Summerfield – no comments.

Alderperson Koehler made a motion to go into closed session under Wis. Stats. 19.85 (1) (c) & (g) as read by Mayor Summerfield.  Alderperson Steinmetz seconded the motion and a roll call vote was taken:  Alderperson Meinen, aye; Hofmann, aye; Steinmetz, aye; Koehler, aye.

Alderperson Steinmetz made a motion to come out of closed session and report on action taken.  Alderperson Hofmann seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Koehler made a motion to hire Mark Yohnk as a Light Equipment Operator effective 06-06-10 starting pay of $16.51 per hour in the Street Department.   Alderperson Meinen seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Alderperson Koehler made a motion to adjourn the meeting.  Alderperson Steinmetz seconded the motion and all present voted aye.

Sue A. Stoik, CMC/WCMC
City Clerk



 
 
  City of Bloomer
1503 Main Street
Bloomer, WI 54724
Phone: 715-568-3032
Email Us: sstoik@ci.bloomer.wi.us
Home | Links | Photo Gallery | Contact Us

© 2008 All Rights Reserved
Web Design by EZ New Media